![]() ![]() | ![]() |
| Search | ||
Aromatherapy Essential Oil of Anise (Aniseed)To see which essential oils may help a specific condition, select the condition and press Find or show entire list of aromatherapy essential oils. Essential Oil of Anise (Aniseed) (Pimpinella anisum) Abbr: Ani [to top of page] An annual herb that grows to less than a metre in height. It has delicate leaves and white flowers. Note: Top. Odour of Essential Oil of Anise (Aniseed): Warm, spicy-sweet. Colour of Essential Oil of Anise (Aniseed): Colourless to pale yellow. Source of Essential Oil of Anise (Aniseed): Seeds. Method of Extraction of Anise (Aniseed): Steam distillation. Properties of Essential Oil of Anise (Aniseed): Antibacterial, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Cardiac, Carminative, Diuretic, Emmenagogic, Expectorant, Lactogenic, Stimulant, Uterine. Actions of Essential Oil of Anise (Aniseed): Calming, promotes lactation. Circulatory: Cardiac fatigue, cardiovascular, false angina, fluid retention, rheumatism. Digestion: Colic, flatulence, intestinal cramps, nausea. Endocrine: Menopause, pre-menstrual syndrome. Genito-Urinary: Fluid retention, menstrual pain, pre-menstrual syndrome, uterine disorders. Immune: Colds, flu. Lymphatic: Lymph congestion, water retention. Muscular: Cramps, muscle pain. Nervous: Impotence, nervous indigestion. Reproduction: Impotence, promotes lactation. Respiratory: Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, cough, whooping cough. Skeletal: Rheumatism. Medical Terms: Aerophagia, bronchitis, oliguria. Mental/Emotional Symptoms: Calming, impotence. Contra-Indications for Anise (Aniseed): Pregnancy May be stupefying. Children under 5 years of age. Comments on Anise (Aniseed): Not to be confused with Star Anise, Anise (or Aniseed) is native to Greece and Egypt, and is now cultivated in India and China as well.~The herb has long been used for food spice and to mask unpleasant odors in medicines and cosmetics.~Anise oil can act as a stupefacient, slowing down the circulation, entailing muscular paresis and cerebral congestion so is therefore not suitable for pregnant women or children.~If used to promote lactation it must be applied in small doses directly after feeding, then thouroughly washed off with soap and water before the baby feeds again.~It is strongly recommended to seek professional advice before using.~Finally, this oil is also known as the "fisherman's oil" because it is often used on bait.~It's strong odour seems to attract fish. [Print this data on the essential oil of Anise (Aniseed)] Sharon (Question?) (About Sharon) | ||
|
home | course | aromatherapy | health | recipes | pain
horses | dogs | store | glossary | assurance | newsletter Essential oils should never be ingested and should be used with care under the advice of a trained Aromatherapist. The information provided on this site is for educational purposes only since Health Canada prevents us from claiming anything on this site as a treatment, preventative or cure for practically any disease, disorder or abnormal physical state. Aromatherapy is being extensively researched and although we make every effort to update this site, we cannot guarantee that it is fully complete. Kindly report any inconsistencies to Sharon Lee Wells. Copyright © 2000-2008 by Sharon Lee Wells. All Rights Reserved.
Legal disclaimer
|