“Essentially Yours From Nature's Pantry”
Click for the printer friendly version that has no background pictures.
Search through all of WellsEO.com
Search
Aromatherapy Essential Oil of Carrot Seed

To see which essential oils may help a specific condition, select the condition and press Find or show entire list of aromatherapy essential oils.

Category
Specific


Essential Oil of Carrot Seed (Daucus carota) Abbr: Crt    [to top of page]
A close cousin to the common edible carrot, Carrot Seed oil is derived from the hairy seeds of an annual herb with a small, inedible white root. The lacy leaves are topped by white flowers with purple centres.
Note: Middle.
Odour of Essential Oil of Carrot Seed: Earthy.
Colour of Essential Oil of Carrot Seed: Yellow to amber.
Source of Essential Oil of Carrot Seed: Dried seeds.
Method of Extraction of Carrot Seed: Steam distillation.
Properties of Essential Oil of Carrot Seed: Antibacterial, Antiseptic, Digestive.
Actions of Essential Oil of Carrot Seed: Balances skin, skin balancing, skin toning.
Digestion: Indigestion.
Skin: Broken capillaries, dermatitis, eczema, hydrates skin, skin - dry, skin - oily, skin disorders, skin tone, tissue congestion, tissue regeneration, toning, wrinkles.
Comments on Carrot Seed: Native to Hungary, Carrot Seed is found throughout Europe.~The seeds are collected and steam distilled to produce the essential oil.~On its own Carrot Seed is not a pleasant smelling oil, but you will find it in almost every skin care formula, especially for aging skin and wrinkles.~It is believed that Carrot Seed can help to detoxify the skin and remove excess water, promoting a firmer appearance.

[Print this data on the essential oil of Carrot Seed]

Sharon

(Question?) (About Sharon)